Privacy Policy and Cookies

Important information about using our services
BACKGROUND:

Nicky Grace, of Grace Midwifery Ltd trading as Birthing with Grace, understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. I respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.birthingwithgrace.co.uk (“my Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with my obligations and your rights under the law.

1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by my Site when you visit certain parts of my Site and/or when you use certain features of my Site. Details of the Cookies used by my Site are set out in Part 14, below; and
“Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;

 

2. Information About Me

My Site is owned and operated by Grace Midwifery Limited, a Limited Company registered in England under company number 06205898.

Registered address: 62 Thorneywood Mount, Thorneywood, Nottingham NG3 2PZ.

Email address: nicky@birthingwithgrace.co.uk.

Telephone number: 07771906787

The term ‘I’ in this document refers to Nicky Grace, the director of Grace Midwifery Ltd. I am a registered midwife and my activities as a midwife are regulated by the Nursing and Midwifery Council. I am a member of the Royal College of Midwives and the Royal College of Nursing and a Steering Group member of the Association of Radical Midwives. I am the editor of Midwifery Matters magazine.

3. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of my Site. My Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that I have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and I advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

4. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

5. What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which I will always work to uphold:

The right to be informed about my collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact me to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 15.

The right to access the personal data I hold about you. Part 13 will tell you how to do this.

The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by me is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact me using the details in Part 15 to find out more.

The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask me to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that I have. Please contact me using the details in Part 15 to find out more.

The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

The right to object to me using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to me directly, I am using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask me for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. I do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about my use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact me using the details provided in Part 15.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about my use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

6. What Data Do I Collect?

Most people will use my Site without providing any personal data. I don’t collect any sensitive data, and the only personal data I collect is if you contact me directly, either by emailing or sending me a contact form which asks only for name and email address or by signing up to my occasional newsletter via the automated email service provider, Mailchimp. You can give me your telephone number if you wish me to call you. If you comment on a blog post, I will receive the name you use to make the comment and also your email address and if you choose to leave it, your website address. You should be aware that comments made on my blog are searchable by search engines. Non-personal data may be collected through the use of cookies (please also see Part 14 on my use of Cookies and similar technologies).

If you make a purchase of either a product, service, course via the Webshop then you will need to leave a limited amount of personal information so that I can process the purchase. All financial aspects of purchases are dealt with securely by third-party providers such as Stripe and Paypal, who process the transaction so I never see or store any sensitive information such as card or bank details.

7. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, I must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for my performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to my use of your personal data, or because it is in my legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

  • Supplying my products and/or services to you. Your personal details are required in order for me to enter into a contract with you.
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
  • Supplying you with information by email that you have opted-in to. I use Mailchimp automated email service provider which is GDPR compliant. You may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by using the opt-out option at the foot of the email, or by sending me an email to Nicky@birthingwithgrace.co.uk.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, I may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email with information, news, and offers on my products and/or services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. I will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with my obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

I may use Google analytics for the purposes of monitoring use of my website but this only gives non-personal statistics about website and blog use, not personal information.

8. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

I will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

  • If you make a purchase from the shop for either an event or a service or a product, your details will be retained until you have received that event, product or service;
  • If you contact me using the contact form or email, your personal details will be either deleted following the contact or if you make a contract with me such as becoming a client for midwifery or other services, your details will be securely maintained in order for me to provide you with services. For midwifery services, I am bound by the NMC Code which covers how documents such as medical records are stored and I will abide by these regulations. I will always treat your personal information as strictly confidential.
9. How and Where Do you Store or Transfer my Personal Data?

I will only store or transfer your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

The security of your personal data is essential to me, and to protect your data, I take a number of important measures, including the following:

  • All personal electronic data is securely stored and either encrypted or stored on a secure hard drive.
  • The only paper records I hold are those for midwifery clients and these are securely stored in ways that conform to the NMC Code
10. I do not share data that is obtained via your use of my Site with any third parties for any purpose.

If you become a midwifery client or use other services that I offer, limited data may be shared with other GDPR compliant partners (such as backup midwives or the indemnity provider) in order to provide the service. Your consent will always be sought prior to sharing your personal information and if you do not give consent then your information will not be shared.

In some limited circumstances, I may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if I am involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

11. How Can I Control My Personal Data?
  • In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in Part 5, when you submit personal data via my Site, you may be given options to restrict my use of your personal data. In particular, I aim to give you strong controls on my use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from me which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in my emails or at the point of providing your details or by emailing me at nicky@birthingwithgrace.co.uk.
  • You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.
12. Can I withhold personal information?

You may access my Site without providing any personal data at all.

You may restrict my use of Cookies. For more information, see Part 14 and my Cookie Policy.

13. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data I have about you, you can ask me for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 15.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover my administrative costs in responding.

I will respond to your subject access request within one month of receiving it. Normally, I aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date I receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of my progress.

14. Cookie Policy

What Are Cookies?

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the sites functionality.
For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies.

How I Use Cookies

I use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

The Cookies I Set

This site offers e-commerce or payment facilities and some cookies are essential to ensure that your order is remembered between pages so that I can process it properly.
When you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases I also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.
For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.
I also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites including; Facebook, Twitter, Vimeo, Instagram, Pinterest, will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

More Information

Hopefully that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren’t sure whether you need or not it’s usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site. However, if you are still looking for more information then you can contact us through our Contact page.

15. How Do I Contact You?

To contact me about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details:

Email address: nicky@birthingwithgrace.co.uk.

Telephone number: 07771906787.

16. Changes to this Privacy Policy

I may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if I change my business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on my Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of my Site following the alterations. I recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

 

Enter your details below and we will send you a link to join our community and receive our newsletter

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This